Type Here to Get Search Results !

Poshan Abhiyaan Scheme Multiple Choice Questions For Competitive Exams

Q.The Poshan Abhiyaan Was launched in which of the following year

  1. A) 2018
  2. B) 2019
  3. C) 2020
  4. D) 2021
View Answer
A

Q The Poshan Abhiyaan Was launched on which of the following day

  1. A) International women day
  2. B) Children day
  3. C) Teachers day
  4. D) Ghandian day
View Answer
A

Q. What is full form of poshan scheme

  1. A) Prime Minister,s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Department
  2. B) Prime Minister overreach scheme of Holistic nutrition
  3. C) Prime Minister,s Overarching scheme for Holistic Nutrition
  4. D) All of the above
View Answer
C

Q. The poshan scheme come under which ministry of the following

  1. A) Ministry of women and child development
  2. B) Ministry of Education only
  3. C) Ministry of health
  4. D) None of the above
View Answer
A

Q. The poshan abhiyaan is the Government of India’ flagship programme to improve nutritional outcomes for which one of the following

  1. A) Children Only
  2. B) Adolescents
  3. C) Pregnant women
  4. D) All of the above
View Answer
D

Q Poshan ( Prime minister’s Overarching scheme for Holistic Nourishment ) Abhiyaan is not a programme only but a

  1. A) Jan Andolan and Bhagidaari by
  2. B) Peoples programme
  3. C) Infinite programme
  4. D) Andolan
View Answer
A
  1. The Poshan Abhiyaan Was launched in which of the following
  1. A) 8th March 2018
  2. B) 8Th March 2019
  3. C) 9th March 2020
  4. D) None of the above
View Answer
A

Q Poshan abhiyaan ( this Programme Incorporates inclusive participation of

  1. A) Government Departments
  2. B) Local bodies
  3. C) State social organisations
  4. D) All of the above
View Answer
D

Q. The poshan Abhiyaan was launched by which one of the following minister

  1. A) Shri Narendra Modi
  2. B) Amit Shah
  3. C) Health Minister
  4. D) None of the above
View Answer
A

Q The Poshan Abhiyaan was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on international womens day in 2018 in

  1. A) Jhun Jhunu District Rajasthan
  2. B) Madya Pradesh
  3. C) Orrisa
  4. D) Andra Pradesh
View Answer
A

Q. The Poshan Abhiyaan Programme provides platform to coverage the activities of various stakeholders towards attaining the Goal”

  1. A) Suposhit Bharat
  2. B) Free bharat
  3. C) Mukht bharat
  4. D) None of the above
View Answer
A

Q.The Theme for poshan Maa 2023 is which one of the following

  1. A) Suposhit bharat
  2. B) Sakshar bharat
  3. C) Sashakt bharat
  4. D) All of the above
View Answer
D

Q. Under poshan abhiyaan which one of the following month observed as “ Poshan Maah’

  1. A) August
  2. B) September
  3. C) October
  4. D) November
View Answer
B

Q. The Poshan Maah Means

  1. A) Nutrition Month
  2. B) Developmental Month
  3. C) Health
  4. D) All of the above
View Answer
A

Q. The Poshan Abhiyaan is also called as”

  1. A) National Nutrition Mission
  2. B) National Health Mission
  3. C) National Development Mission
  4. D) None of the above
View Answer
A

Q What is the main target of the Poshan Mission Abhiyaan Programme is to reduce

  1. A) To reduce stunting
  2. B) Underweight
  3. C) Low births
  4. D) All of the above
View Answer
D

Q. Poshan abhiyaan target is to reduce stunting in children between the age of

  1. A) 0-6 Years
  2. B) 0-10
  3. C) 0-17
  4. D) None of the above
View Answer
A

Q.The Minimum poshan abhiyaan target is to reduce  prevalence of anaemia among young children 6-59 months which percent in a year

  1. A) 2% p.a
  2. B) 3%p.a
  3. C) 4% p.a
  4. D) 6% p.a
View Answer
B

Q.Which one of the following plays important and critical role in shaping the poshan abhiyaan

  1. A) Health department
  2. B) NITI ayog
  3. C) School education department
  4. D) Anganwadi centers
View Answer
B

Q. Who is current vice chairperson of NITI Aayog

  1. A) Suman berry
  2. B) Suman bay
  3. C) David Suman
  4. D) Rakesh
View Answer
A

Q. Which one of the following is current CEO of NITI Aayog and was former principal secretary to government of jammu and kashmir UT

  1. A) V.R subramaniyan
  2. B) Arun kumar mehta
  3. C) Suman Berry
  4. D) None of the above
View Answer
A

Q.Initially the NITI Aayog has released the national nutrition strategy in the year of

  1. A) 2016
  2. B) 2017
  3. C) 2018
  4. D) 2019
View Answer
B

Q.The poshan abhiyaan  Had target is to reduce stunting in children (0-6 years of age) from 38% To 25% by

  1. A) 2023
  2. B) 2022
  3. C) 2024
  4. D) 2021
View Answer
B

Q. Which one of the following covered under the scheme of poshan abhiyaan

  1. A) States
  2. B) Districts
  3. C) Blocks
  4. D) All of the above
View Answer
D

Q. The objective of the poshan abhiyaan is to reduce stunting across districts with having which one of the following

  1. A) Lowest Malnutrition
  2. B) Highest malnutrition burden
  3. C) Lack of education
  4. D) All of the above

View Answer

B

Q.The NITI Aayog played good role in poshan abhiyaan scheme in the year 2017-2018 How many districts were identified by the NITI Aayog on the basis of national family health survey

  1. A) 199
  2. B) 200
  3. C) 201
  4. D) 204
View Answer
C

Q.The national nutrition strategy released by NITI Aayog in 2017 through national nutrition strategy presented micro analysis of the problems persisting in which domain

  1. A) Nutrition domain
  2. B) Education domain
  3. C) Economic domain
  4. D) All of the Above
View Answer
A

Q. In Poshan Abhiyaan the NITI Aayog has been entrusted with the task of

  1. A) Bringing about convergence and role clarity among various ministers and states
  2. B) Providing oversight for monitoring and evaluation how mission is being implemented
  3. C) Providing technical support
  4. D) All of the above
View Answer
D

Visit to Homepage  Click Here for Other Top Mcqs Of Female Supevisor Examination 2024

Post a Comment

0 Comments